Training and Experience

Selected Professional Training

  • 2016 At Risk Youth: What the Brain Does and Doesn’t Tell Us, Peel District School Board (PDSB), Mississauga, ON
  • 2016 Triggers, Treatments, and Tools Self-Reg Workshop, Ellen Yack and Associates, Toronto
  • 2016 Facilitator’s Certification Course, Future Design School, Toronto
  • 2016 Mind Matters Conference, University of Toronto Jungian Society, Toronto
  • 2016 Search Inside Yourself Mindfulness Training, Google, Youngstown, OH
  • 2015 Critical Issues in Authentic Inquiry, Natural Curiosity, Toronto French School, Toronto
  • 2015 Integrative Thinking, Rotman School of Management, University of Toronto
  • 2014 Focused, Organized Minds, Learning and the Brain, Boston, MA
  • 2014 The Science of Smarter Minds, Learning and the Brain, NY, NY
  • 2013 Empower Reading Comprehension Training, Sick Kids Hospital, Toronto
  • 2013 Leadership Institute, Canadian Accredited Independent Schools (CAIS), Rothesay, NB
  • 2013 Special Education Part III, University of Toronto, Toronto
  • 2012 Leadership Institute, Canadian Accredited Independent Schools (CAIS), Port Hope, ON
  • 2011 Understanding by Design, Havergal College, Toronto
  • 2011 Schools Attuned, All Kinds of Minds, Havergal College, Toronto

Teaching Experience

 Montcrest School, Toronto, ON, 2006 – present

  • Primary Division Coordinator
  • Special education teacher
  • Professional evaluation indicating highest level of teaching and leadership
  • Full-time mentor teacher to OISE and ICS preservice teachers
  • Chair of committe to study executive skills feedback and assessment
  • Administered the Toronto Sick Kids hospital “Empower” reading program
  • Created school-wide recess strategy with environmental emphasis
  • Regular contributor of front page articles to school newspaper

Mulgrave School, Vancouver, BC, 1999-2002

  • Coached critical and creative thinking team to Global Finals in 2000
  • Created province-wide ZOOM film-making competition, now in its 16th year with one of the highest participation rates of any film-making competition in BC
  • Directed school professional development program

Foundations School, Aurora, ON, 1998-1999

  • Created partnership with Magna International for industrial design competition